Welcome to Umii

Made with Umii in Australia. 1300 696 202

My Cart

About

Our story

We were sick of trying to find an Australian-made and natural product range that was both affordable and actually worked. So, we set out to create our own range.

At Umii, we have packed our products full of the best-in-class botanicals to nourish your skin and hair and encourage new growth to make sure it feels fresh, clean and reinvigorated! We have spent countless hours developing and refining the best range of natural Australian-made skin and hair care products.

Our hero ingredient is Totarol Oil which is sustainably harvested from the bark of the trees in New Zealand. It is natures super-antioxidant and antibacterial so it cleanses and regenerates your skin minimising pores, clearing blemishes nad reducing fine lines.

When designing our packaging, we wanted to challenge Australians to 'think green'. We believe that your product does not need to be in a brown box in order for it to be environmentally friendly. All of our products are screen-printed to minimise packaging and made from recycled and recyclable plastic. 

 

 

No nasties

At Umii, we have a strict ‘no nasties’ policy to ensure our products are gentler, safer and cleaner for you and your family.  We pride ourselves on using natural and effective ingredients, which is why we like to shout that our products contain no nasties!

Our products are Australian Certified Toxic-Free or Non-Toxic by Safe Cosmetics Australia. Just a quick look at our ingredients list and you can immediately see how passionate we are about creating the best natural skin and personal care products possible. Our natural products are not tested on animals and they don’t contain any nasties!

So what are these nasties? Well we’re very proud to say that all of our products are free from parabens, petrolatum or mineral oils, synthetic fragrances, artificial colourants or phthalates!

By excluding these nasties from our natural range, we’ve spent extra time in developing our unique formulas to ensure that are our products safe, and they actually work!

We also tell you exactly what percentage of each product is naturally derived – very clearly on the packaging. We are all about being as transparent as possible with our customers to you know exactly what you are using on your face and hair. 

What’s in?

  • Totarol Oil - our hero ingredient!
  • Certified toxic-free ingredients
  • Nutrient-rich plant oils
  • Gentle formulations
  • Natural preservatives
  • Pure essential oils
  • Best in clase botanicals
  • Organic ingredients, wherever possible
  • Recycled & Recyclable packaging

What’s out?

Umii is all about products that are good for your skin and our environment. We want to be 100% transparent, so we have put together a list of what we put into, and leave out of, our products. The list below shows the ingredients that we promise never to use and the allergens, irritants and nasty oils that are excluded from all of our products.

Animal products and by-products

  • No animal testing / cruelty-free
  • No animal derivatives

Allergens and irritants

  • No synthetic fragrances
  • No propylene glycol
  • No oxybenzone, PABA or avobenzone
  • No Bismuth oxychloride
  • No Benzene Peroxide

Nasty oils

  • No petrolatum/mineral oils
  • No palm oil
  • No isoparaffin

Health concerns

  • No genetically modified organisms (GMOs)
  • No nanoparticles
  • No sulfonated or sulfate-based detergents such as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) or SLES
  • No ethanolamines including Diethanolamine (DEA), triethanolamine (TEA), monoethanolamine (MEA)
  • No artificial colours
  • No harsh detergents
  • No phthalates/DPB/phenacetin
  • Preservatives: No triclosan, no parabens, no formaldehyde, no bronopol, no EDTA
  • Solvents: No touline, no benzene
  • No coal tar or derivatives including: Touline or coal tar dyes
  • No homosalate
  • No ethoxycinnmate
  • No butylated hydroxytoluene (BH/BHT)
  • No sulphates
  • No polyacrylamide or acrylates.

Natural ingredients

Beeswax (Cera Alba):  A purified wax that comes from bee honeycombs that the bees make by converting nectar they gather from flowers.

Bentonite: is a highly absorbent, swelling clay that draws oils and toxins from the skin and also tightens and tones the skin.

Benzyl Alcohol: A naturally occurring and synthetic ingredient used as solvent and preservative. It functions as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, viscosity decreasing agent and masking.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine: A mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, used as a surfactant in personal care products.

Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil: An oil expressed from the peel of the mandarin orange, Citrus nobilis. Its functions are masking, skin conditioning and tonic.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil: A volatile oil obtained from the peel of the grapefruit, Citrus grandis. It contains many vitamins vital to our hair’s health, such as vitamin A, vitamin C, pantothenic acid, fibre, copper, potassium, biotin, and vitamin B1.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil: A volatile oil obtained by expression from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange, Citrus aurantium var. It provides caring products with a fresh, fruity fragrance.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil: A volatile oil obtained from the leaves of citrus aurantium bergamia. It can be used to kill bacteria, minimise freckles, sun spots and other marks on the skin, and to heal scars.

Cetrimonium Chloride: A tropical antiseptic and surfactant which can be used as an emulsifying or conditioning agent.

Cetearyl Glucoside: Naturally derived from coconut/ corn oil, cetearyl glucoside is an emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture and gives a velvety after touch.

Cetearyl Alcohol: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources such as plants like coconut and palm oils. It contains emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth.

Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil: Obtained from the bark of cedrus atlantica, this oil contains antibacterial properties and may help eliminate oiliness.

Caprylyl Glycol: A natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. It is used as a skin conditioning agent and has some antimicrobial activity.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: Fractionated coconut oil, meaning a specific density of the coconut oil is extracted. It is non-greasy, light weight, and rapidly absorbs into the skin. It is also known to be compatible with most skin types, making it an excellent choice for use in products for sensitive skin.

Decyl Glucoside: A glucose-based surfactant commonly used in shampoos and body washes. It is a cleansing agent, emulsion stabilising and gentle for all hair types.

Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate: An amphoteric organic compound used as a cleansing agent or surfactant.

Ethylhexylglycerin: A glyceryl ether used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent.

Glycerin: Glycerin is a compound that can be made from natural products such as vegetable oil, or can be synthesised from propylene alcohol. The effects of glycerin on skin are a healthier, more natural-looking appearance.

Glyceryl Caprylate: A co-emulsifier, naturally derived from glycerin and coco-fatty acids. It serves as an emulsifier but also has emollient properties which can offer skin conditioning properties.

Glyceryl Stearate: Esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid. It is used as a skin conditioning agent, emollient and a surfactant.

Glycol Stearate: Composed ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as an emulsion stabiliser, opacifying agent and skin-conditioning agent.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride: A water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum. It delivers conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: The oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, consisting primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: This ingredient is produced by acid or enzymatic hydrolysis of wheat protein. It is used as a film former, hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent and antistatic.

Kaolin: A clay mineral composed of hydrated aluminum silicate. It helps to cleanse and exfoliate debris and skin cells on the surface of the skin.

Lactic Acid: An alpha hydroxy acid, naturally produced in the process of bacterial fermentation, for example milk fermentation. It is used as an exfoliant and in anti-wrinkle products.

Synthetic Lanolin: Lanolin can be derived from animals or made synthetically. We have used synthetic lanolin in our products at Umii. It functions as an emulsion stabiliser, a hair conditioning agent, a skin conditioning agent, skin protectant, surfactant and antistatic.

Lavandula Hybrida Oil: An essential oil obtained from Lavandula hybrida. It functions as a fragrance ingredient and emollient.

Levulinic Acid: An organic acid. It functions as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.

Myristamide DIPA: A liquid non-ionic surfactant used to improve foam, viscosity and feel properties of personal care formulations.

Olibanum: A gum resin obtained from Boswellia carterii. It functions as a fragrance ingredient, skin conditioning agent, masking and tonic.

p-Anisic Acid: It is generally obtained by the oxidation of anethole, an aromatic compound that occurs in essential oils. It functions as a flavouring agent, fragrance ingredient and masking.

PEG-100 Stearate: A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid. It functions as a surfactant and cleansing agent.

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate: A polyethylene glycol ether of the triester of methyl glucose and oleic acid. It functions as a skin conditioning agent, emollient, surfactant, cleansing agent and a viscosity increasing agent.

Petrolatum: A semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It functions as a hair and skin conditioning agent, occlusive, skin protectant, emollient, moisturising and UV absorber.

Phenoxyethanol: A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It functions as a fragrance ingredient.

Phytic Acid: A hexaphosphoric acid ester of Inositol. It functions as a chelating agent and an oral care agent.

Phytic Acid Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: A volatile oil obtained from the plant mentha piperita. It functions as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent.

Polylactic Acid: A biodegradable and bioactive thermoplastic aliphatic polyester derived from renewable resources, such as corn starch, cassava roots, chips, starch or sugarcane. It functions as an abrasive.

Polyquaternium-7: A synthetic polymer based on quaternary ammonium compounds. It functions as an antistatic agent, film former and hair fixative.

Propanediol: A skin-friendly, natural and petroleum-free glycol alternative for cosmetics and personal care. It functions as a solvent and viscosity controlling agent.

Pumice: A substance of volcanic origin consisting chiefly of complex silicates of aluminium and alkali metals. It functions as an abrasive, bulking agent and viscosity controlling agent.

PVP: A water-soluble synthetic polymer. It functions as a binder, emulsion stabiliser, film former, hair fixative and viscosity controlling agent.

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil: A volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascene. It functions as a fragrance and masking ingredient.

Salicylic Acid: A naturally occurring and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid used in skin treatment products. It functions as an anti-acne agent, exfoliant, fragrance ingredient and a hair and skin conditioning agent.

Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract: An extract of the bark of the willow, Salix nigra. It functions as a skin protecting agent.

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil: A volatile oil obtained from Salvia sclarea. It functions as a fragrance ingredient, masking and tonic.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: An antimicrobial preservative that works by forming formaldehyde in cosmetic products. It functions as a hair conditioning agent.

Sodium Levulinate: A sodium salt of Levulinic Acid. It functions as a skin conditioning agent.

Sorbitan Laurate: A monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. It functions as a surfactant and emulsifying agent.

Sorbitan Stearate: A surfactant composed of sweetener sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It functions as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant and emulsifying agent.

Totarol: Umii products feature totarol extract – a sustainably sourced extract from the ancient Totara tree in New Zealand. Totarol is nature’s super anti-oxidant and also has anti-bacterial properties. With 3 times more anti-oxidant power than Vitamin E, it is known to fight blemish-causing bacteria.

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract: An extract of the fruit (bean) of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia. It functions as a proprietary and a skin conditioning, protecting and smoothing agent.

Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil: A volatile oil obtained from the dried roots of Vetiveriazizanoides. It functions as a fragrance ingredient, masking and tonic.

VP/VA Copolymer: A synthetic vinyl polymer composed of vinyl acetate and vinylpyrrolidone. It functions as a binder, film former, hair fixative and suspending agent.

Water: Water is used in the formulation of virtually every type of cosmetic and personal care product. It functions as a solvent.

Xanthan Gum: A polysaccharide, a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria. it is used as a viscosity agent, binder, emulsion stabiliser and skin conditioning agent.

Australian-made

Umii Foundation

The Umii Foundation was created to support Australian youth.

We advocate for and promote the health, wellbeing and educational outcomes of young Australians through investing in mental health endeavours, music and the arts, sporting activities and academic programs.

We aim to provide disadvantaged Australian adolescents with personal care products and educational opportunities, directly and through other established charities and scholarships.

The Umii Foundation will also advance gender equality, diversity and inclusion, and work towards the elimination of stereotypes based on gender and personal appearance.

100% Australian Made. No Nasties. Vegan. Carbon Neutral.

Now deliverying Australia-wide. FREE DELIVERY on all orders over $70.00!

For more information about our products or information about becoming a stockist, please contact us today!